enhance
Rules

Rules: Embedded Ball in Closely-Mown Area

You've hit your drive down the middle of the fairway, and it has embedded in its own pitch mark. What now?

Under Rule 25-2 of the R&A Rules of Golf:

"If a player’s ball is embedded in any closely-mown area through the green, it may be lifted, cleaned and dropped, without penalty, as near as possible to the spot where it lay but not nearer the hole."

Note 1: A ball is “embedded” when it is in its own pitch-mark and part of the ball is below the level of the ground. A ball does not necessarily have to touch the soil to be embedded (e.g. grass, loose impediments and the like may intervene between the ball and the soil).

Note 2: “Closely-mown area” means any area of the course, including paths through the rough, cut to fairway height or less.

To watch more instruction videos, click here.

Want video tips delivered straight to your inbox? Subscribe to iseekgolf.com newsletters.

iSeekGolf
iSeekGolf is Australia’s largest golf tee times website.
To book a tee time at an iSeekGolf venue, visit iseekgolf.com/teetimes

 

More Articles from iseekgolf.com