enhance
Weekly Reader Poll

Can The Putter Be Replaced?

If a club is damaged outside the normal course of a round, it can't be used again for that round.
It's often referred to as the most important club in the bag, so what would you do if you weren't allowed to use your putter?

That's exactly what happens if, under Rule 4-3b, a player's putter is damaged outside the normal course of a round.

Once a putter is bent or altered in a show of anger following a shot, it is deemed non-conforming and can't be used for the rest of that round.

So when Sergio Garcia bent his putter after slamming it into the ground during the third round of the FedEx Cup Playoffs event in Boston, he resorted to using a three-wood and three-iron to mixed results and even tried his driver to very poor effect (see below).

"How's your golf game?" pic.twitter.com/hcMRkMI4pC

— Total Golf Move™ (@totalgolfmove) September 4, 2017

 

Question: Which club would you first use to putt with instead of a putter?
Driver
3-wood
Rescue
Long iron
Sand wedge/lob wedge
Other

Join the discussion on Weekly iSeekGolf.com Reader Poll to explain your vote each week.
Visit Weekly Reader Poll Forum.

SIGN UP for the iSeekGolf forum.

----------

Want video tips delivered straight to your inbox? Subscribe to iseekgolf.com newsletters.

iseekgolf.com